Operations · Payments, billing and finance
Wise Business
Multi-currency business account for low-cost international payments
At a glance
Wise Business is the business account from Wise, used to send, receive and hold money in multiple currencies at the mid-market exchange rate plus a visible fee. It provides local account details in multiple currencies so overseas clients can pay you like a local, along with business debit cards, batch payments and accounting integrations.
- Category
- Payments, billing and finance
- Best fit
- SME · Mid-market
- Pricing
- See pricing below
- In Adam’s stack
- No
Who Wise Business is best for
Australian businesses that pay overseas contractors or suppliers, or bill clients in USD, GBP or EUR. A cheaper alternative to bank international transfers for small and mid-sized teams.
Key features
- Local account details to receive in 22 currencies
- Transfers at the mid-market rate from 0.19%
- Business debit cards for the team
- Batch payments and team spending controls
- Accounting software connections
- API for automating payments
Why it’s worth it
Fees are shown upfront and are usually much lower than bank FX margins, which adds up quickly for businesses paying or getting paid internationally.
Things to consider
- It is not a full replacement for an Australian bank: no lending or overdraft, and balances are not covered like bank deposits.
- Swift payments into some currencies carry fixed fees.
- ATM withdrawals above A$400 a month incur a fee.
For Australian businesses
Wise Australia Pty Ltd holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL 513764), is regulated by ASIC and is authorised by APRA as a purchased payment facility provider. Pricing is published in AUD.
Wise Business pricing
Pricing as published by Wise Business
One-off A$65 setup fee to unlock account details and all features. No monthly fee. Sending and converting from 0.19% depending on currency. Card spending free; ATM withdrawals free up to A$400/month then 2.69%. Most domestic incoming payments free; some Swift receipts carry fixed fees.
Source: wise.com/au/pricing/business. Checked 8 October 2026. Prices change often, so confirm on the vendor’s site before you buy.
Alternatives to Wise Business
Other tools listed under Payments, billing and finance. Tools from Adam’s stack are marked.
Stripe
In Adam’s stackOnline payments, invoicing and subscriptions
SMEMid-marketEnterpriseMulti-currency accounts, FX and company cards
SMEMid-marketEnterpriseCloud accounting loved by Australian small businesses
SMEMid-marketMYOB
AustralianAccounting and payroll built for Australia
SMEMid-marketWidely used cloud accounting
SMEMid-marketSubscription billing and revenue operations
SMEMid-marketEnterprisePayments in person and online
SMEMid-marketMerchant of record for software companies
SMEMid-market
FAQ
Wise Business: common questions
How much does Wise Business cost in Australia?
There is a one-off A$65 setup fee and no monthly fee. Transfers and conversions are charged per transaction, from 0.19% depending on currency.
Is Wise regulated in Australia?
Yes. Wise Australia Pty Ltd holds an AFSL (513764), is regulated by ASIC and is authorised by APRA as a purchased payment facility provider.
Wise Business vs Airwallex?
Both offer multi-currency accounts and cheap FX. Wise has transparent per-transaction fees and simple setup, while Airwallex leans more towards payment acceptance, spend management and larger finance teams, so compare on the features you need.
Can’t find a tool that fits?
When every option forces a workaround, our trusted build partners can build it: apps, automations and AI agents designed around how your business actually works.